Hudson Watch Exchange

New Jersey, United States (US) (Show on map)
  • DLV Alternative Investments LLC
  • Vendor Biography

    FOUNDER

    Danny Vassallo is a former Wall Street commodities futures and options trader whose fascination with fine timepieces began early in life. Recognizing that the rhythm of the luxury watch market often mirrors the dynamics of traditional asset classes, he began building a personal investment portfolio composed exclusively of exceptional timepieces — approaching horology with the same discipline, analysis, and long-term perspective he applied on the trading floor.

    What began as a private pursuit quickly evolved into a trusted advisory role. Friends, colleagues, and clients turned to Danny as their dedicated watch resource, relying on his market insight and discretion to navigate the increasingly complex world of acquiring, trading, and refining important timepieces.

    Today, Danny leads Hudson Watch Exchange as a private client–focused sourcing and advisory firm serving a select clientele of collectors, professionals, and high-net-worth individuals. Rather than operating as a traditional inventory-driven retailer, his approach centers on strategic sourcing, collection guidance, and relationship-driven access across the world’s most sought-after watchmakers — including Patek Philippe, Audemars Piguet, Rolex, and leading independent brands.

    Supported by a deeply established global network of dealers, collectors, and industry professionals, Danny provides clients with discreet access to exceptional timepieces and informed market perspective. Each engagement is handled with precision, confidentiality, and a long-term advisory mindset, ensuring a tailored experience for those who view watch collecting not simply as a purchase, but as a passion and a considered acquisition.

    Terms and Conditions

    HUDSON WATCH EXCHANGE

     

    TERMS & CONDITIONS

     

    Effective Date: January 1, 2026

     

    Hudson Watch Exchange and Brokerage (doing business as “Hudson Watch Exchange”), a trade name of DLV Alternative Investments, LLC (“Hudson Watch Exchange,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), provides luxury watch brokerage, sales, sourcing, and consignment services.

     

    By engaging in any transaction with Hudson Watch Exchange, including payment of an invoice, you acknowledge and agree to the following Terms & Conditions.

     

    Payment of any invoice constitutes full acceptance of these Terms & Conditions.

     

    1. Product Representation & Condition

     

    All watches are described as accurately as possible, including condition, accessories, and known history.

     

    All watches are pre-owned unless otherwise stated and may show normal signs of wear

    Photos and descriptions are provided as a general representation and may not capture every minor detail or imperfection

    Buyers are responsible for conducting any additional due diligence prior to purchase

    When a watch is listed with a box, it may include either the original manufacturer’s box or an authentic, brand-correct period-appropriate box for that reference; any box that is not period-correct will be clearly disclosed in the listing

    2. Authenticity Guarantee (Lifetime)

     

    All watches sold by Hudson Watch Exchange are guaranteed to be authentic for life, subject to the following terms and conditions:

     

    Conditions of the Guarantee

     

    Any claim of inauthenticity must be verified by a mutually agreed-upon reputable third-party expert or an authorized manufacturer service center.

    This guarantee applies only to the original purchaser and is non-transferable.

    The watch must remain in the same condition as when it was sold and delivered.

    The guarantee is void if the watch has been opened, serviced, repaired, modified, altered, damaged, or otherwise tampered with after delivery.

    The guarantee is void if any component has been replaced, removed, or substituted after delivery.

    The guarantee is void if the serial number or any identifying marks have been altered, removed, or rendered illegible.

    Any returned watch must match Hudson Watch Exchange’s records, including photographs, serial numbers, movement details, and other identifying characteristics.

    Hudson Watch Exchange maintains detailed documentation of every watch sold. All claims and returned items will be inspected and verified against these records before any refund is issued.

    Remedy:

    If a watch is proven inauthentic under these terms, Hudson Watch Exchange will provide a full refund of the original purchase price only.

     

    No additional damages, market appreciation, or consequential losses will be covered.

     

    3. Return Policy (72-Hour Inspection Period)

     

    Hudson Watch Exchange offers a 72-hour inspection period on eligible purchases, beginning at the time of confirmed delivery (per carrier tracking) or physical receipt (in the case of pickup or hand delivery).

     

    Eligibility:

    The 72-hour return window applies exclusively to watches that are in-stock inventory at the time of purchase.

     

    Watches that are sourced or procured upon client request are considered special orders and are final sale. These items are not eligible for return, refund, or exchange under any circumstances, as they are acquired specifically on behalf of the client.

     

    Return Conditions:

    To qualify for a return, the following conditions must be strictly met:

     

    The watch must be returned in identical condition as delivered

    The watch must show no signs of wear, use, damage, or tampering

    All original packaging, accessories, links, and documentation must be included in full

    Hudson Watch Exchange reserves the sole and absolute right to inspect and determine the condition of all returned items.

     

    Any watch returned in a condition inconsistent with its original state may be rejected or accepted subject to restocking fees, refinishing costs, or other applicable charges at our sole discretion.

     

    Return Shipping:

    Return shipping responsibility and method will be determined on a case-by-case basis. Hudson Watch Exchange reserves the right to require specific shipping methods, insurance coverage, and handling procedures for all approved returns.

     

    Optional Authentication & Verification Service (Add-On):

     

    All timepieces sold by Hudson Watch Exchange are100% guaranteed authentic. Each watch undergoes internal inspection and verification prior to sale to ensure it meets our standards for authenticity and condition.

     

    For clients seeking an additional layer of assurance, we offer an optional third-party authentication and verification service in partnership with Benison’s Watch.

     

    Under this service, the timepiece is first shipped to Benison’s Watch, where it undergoes:

     

    Comprehensive authentication

    Pressure testing (if applicable)

    Professional photography

    A full written and endorsed authentication report

    Once the inspection is complete, the client will receive the signed report for review. Upon approval, payment is remitted to Hudson Watch Exchange, and the watch is released for shipment directly to the client via fully insured overnight delivery.

     

    This service is offered as an optional add-on at a cost of $399 per transaction and is intended for clients who prefer an independent verification process prior to finalizing their purchase.

     

    4. Payment Terms

     

    All stated prices are based on payment via bank wire or Zelle, which remain the preferred methods for seamless and efficient transaction processing.

     

    Zelle payments may be subject to platform-imposed limits and are the sole responsibility of the client to manage.

     

    Accepted Payment Methods:

     

    Bank Wire (Preferred)

    Zelle

    Credit Card (subject to approval)

    Cryptocurrency (via authorized payment partner)

    Credit Card Payments:

     

    Credit card payments are accepted at a 3.99% surcharge.

     

    As part of our commitment to maintaining a high level of service and transaction integrity, credit card usage is reserved for clients who:

     

    Have an established purchase history with Hudson Watch Exchange, or

    Are referred by an existing client with an established purchase history

    All credit card transactions are subject to review and approval at the sole discretion of Hudson Watch Exchange.

     

    Cryptocurrency Payments:

     

    Hudson Watch Exchange accepts over 1,000 cryptocurrencies through our secure payment partner, KettlePay, offering clients a modern and flexible payment alternative.

     

    All cryptocurrency transactions are subject to a 1.5% surcharge and must be completed in accordance with the payment instructions provided at the time of purchase.

     

    Due to the nature of digital assets, all cryptocurrency payments are final and non-reversible once confirmed on the blockchain.

     

    General Terms:

     

    Hudson Watch Exchange reserves the right to approve, decline, or limit any payment method at its sole discretion to ensure the security and integrity of each transaction.

     

    Orders are confirmed only upon receipt and clearance of full payment.

     

    Title and ownership of all goods transfer only once funds have been received in full, at which point the transaction is considered complete.

     

    5. Shipping & Delivery

     

    All shipments are sent via FedEx Priority Overnight and are fully insured for the full value of the watch

    All packages require direct signature confirmation upon delivery

    Shipments are held for pickup at a local FedEx Ship Center or Print & Ship Center to ensure secure delivery

    It is the client’s responsibility to present valid identification and complete pickup in accordance with FedEx policies

    Risk transfers to the buyer upon confirmed delivery or successful pickup

    Hudson Watch Exchange is not responsible for delays once the shipment is in transit or held by the carrier

    6.Consignment Terms

     

    Hudson Watch Exchange offers consignment services under individually agreed terms, which may vary depending on the watch, client, and market conditions.

     

    General terms include:

     

    Pricing strategy, commission structure, and duration are agreed upon prior to listing

    Hudson Watch Exchange maintains discretion over marketing, positioning, and negotiation strategy

    Market conditions may require price adjustments, which will be communicated with the consignor

    Hudson Watch Exchange reserves the right to:

     

    Purchase the consigned watch directly at a mutually agreed price

    Adjust pricing in response to market demand (with communication)

    All consigned watches are fully insured while in our possession.

     

    Hudson Watch Exchange is not responsible for:

     

    Market fluctuations

    Time required to complete a sale

    Specific written consignment agreements, when applicable, will supersede these general terms.

     

    7. Sourcing & Deposits

     

    For sourcing requests:

     

    A 10% non-refundable deposit is required before sourcing begins

    This deposit compensates Hudson Watch Exchange for time, market access, and capital risk

    Once a watch has been successfully located and verified:

     

    The client is responsible for completing the remaining balance in a timely manner

    Failure to complete payment after a watch has been sourced may result in forfeiture of the deposit and cancellation of the transaction.

     

    8. Market Volatility Disclaimer

     

    Luxury watches are subject to changing market conditions.

     

    Hudson Watch Exchange makes no guarantees regarding:

     

    Future value

    Investment performance

    Liquidity or resale timing

    9. Limitation of Liability

     

    Hudson Watch Exchange shall not be liable for any indirect, incidental, or consequential damages.

     

    Any liability is strictly limited to the original transaction amount.

     

    10. Governing Law

     

    These Terms & Conditions are governed by the laws of the State of New Jersey.

     

    11. Updates to Terms

     

    Hudson Watch Exchange reserves the right to update these Terms & Conditions at any time. Continued engagement constitutes acceptance of any updates.

    Value Your Watch
    Logo
    Shopping cart